Standing Committees

President: Yutaka WATANUKI (Graduate School of Fisheries Sciences, Hokkaido University, Hakodate)
Vice President: Tetsuo SHIMADA (The Miyagi Prefectural Izunuma-Uchinuma Environmental Foundation)
Audits: Koya AKIYAMA, Sachiko MORIGUCHI
Secretary General: Shin MATSUI
Secretaries: Naoki KATAYAMA, Kentaro KAZAMA

Councilors
Shoji HAMAO (National Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo)
Yuko HAYASHI (Hokkai-Gakuen University, Sapporo)
Osamu K. Mikami (Hokkaido University of Education, Hakodate)
Kayoko O. KAMEDA (Lake Biwa Museum, Kusatsu)
Kazuto KAWAKAMI (Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute, Tsukuba)
Sayaka MORI (Rakuno Gakuen University, Ebetsu)
Hisashi NAGATA (Niigata University, Niigata)
Isao NISHIUMI (National Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo)
Kiyoaki OZAKI (Yamashina Institute for Ornithology, Abiko)
Takema SAITOH (Yamashina Institute for Ornithology, Abiko)
Tetsuo SHIMADA (The Miyagi Prefectural Izunuma-Uchinuma Environmental Foundation, Kurihara)
Masaoki TAKAGI (Graduate School of Science, Hokkaido University, Sapporo)
Mutsuyuki UETA (Japan Bird Research Association, Tokyo)
Yutaka WATANUKI (Graduate School of Fisheries Sciences, Hokkaido University, Hakodate)
Noriyuki YAMAGUCHI (Nagasaki University, Nagasaki)
Ornithological Science (English Journal) Editorial Committee
Editor-in-Chief: Taku MIZUTA (Yamashina Institute for Ornithology, Abiko)
Associate Editors: Motohiro ITO (Toyo University, Itakura)
Yusuke UENO (Faculty of Bioresources and Environmental Sciences, Ishikawa Prefectural University, Nonoichi)
Daisuke OCHI (Fisheries Resource Institute, Shizuoka)
Members: Tatsuya AMANO (University of Queensland, Brisbane)
Haruko ANDO (Center for Environmental Biology and Ecosystem Studies, National Institite for Environmental Studies, Tsukuba)
Masaki EDA (The Hokkaido University Museum, Sapporo)
Kentaro KAZAMA (Faculty of Human Sciences, Waseda University, Tokorozawa)
Yoshihisa MORI (Teikyo University of Science, Uenohara)
Toru NAKAHARA (Kitakyushu Museum of Natural History and Human History, Kitakyushu)
Daisuke OCHI (Fisheries Resources Institute, Yokohama)
Yoshimasa SEKI (Department of Psychology, Aichi University, Toyohashi)
Masayuki SENZAKI (Faculty of Environmental Earth Science, Hokkaido University, Sapporo)
Masayo SOMA (Department of Biology, Faculty of Science, Hokkaido University, Sapporo)
Fugo TAKASU (Nara Women's University, Nara)
Naoki TOMITA (Yamashina Institute for Ornithology, Abiko)
Yasuaki NIIZUMA (Meijo Univeraity, Nagoya)
Takashi YAMAMOTO (The Institute of Statistical Mathematics, Tokyo)
Takeshi YAMASAKI (Yamashina Institute for Ornithology, Abiko)
Ken YODA (Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Nagoya University, Nagoya)
Japanese Journal of Ornithology (Japanese Journal) Editorial Committee
Editor-in-Chief: Go FUJITA (The University of Tokyo, Tokyo)
Associate Editors: Hironobu TAJIRI (Wild Bird Society of Japan, Tokyo)
Tomohiro DEGUCHI (The University of Hyogo, Toyooka)
Members: Naoki KATAYAMA (Institute for Agro-Environmental Sciences, NARO (NIAES), Ibaraki)
Sayaka KOBAYASHI (Yamashina Institute for Ornithology, Abiko)
Kazuo KOYAMA (Japan Bird Research Association, Tokyo)
Sachiko MORIGUCHI (Nippon Veterinary and Life Science University)
Gen MORIMOTO (Yamashina Institute for Ornithology, Abiko)
Kensuke TANAKA (Alpne Tour Service Co.,ltd, Tokyo)
Yoshiya ODAYA (Abiko City Museum of Birds, Abiko)
Takashi YAMAMOTO (Meiji University, Nakano, Tokyo)
Yuichi YAMAURA (Shikoku Research Center, Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute, Kochi)
Tetsuro YOSHIKAWA (National Institute for Environmental Studies (NIES), Tsukuba)
Conservation Committee Offers opinions on the conservation of birds and their habitats
Chairperson: Masayoshi TAKEISHI
Vice Chairpersons: Tomohiko IIDA
Yusuke SAWA (Yamashina Institute for Ornithology, Abiko)
Members: Shigeho SATO (Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute, Kochi)
Kazuhiko HIRATA (Natural History Museum and Institute, Chiba)
Yutaka KANAI (Wild Bird Society of Japan, Tokyo)
Wataru KITAMURA (Faculity of Environmenatal Studies, Tokyo City University, Yokohama)
Nobuhiko KOTAKA (Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute, Kumamoto)
Masayuki KURECHI (Japanese Association for Wild Geese Protection, Kurihara)
Yoshito OHSAKO (Hyogo Park of the Oriental White Stork/Graduate School, University of Hyogo, Toyooka)
Hisashi SUGAWA (Ryukoku University, Kyoto)
Mitsuhiko TAKAHASHI (University of Toyama, Toyama)
Records Committee Examines and lists records of birds observed in Japan
Chairperson: Takashi HIRAOKA (Yamashina Institute for Ornithology, Abiko)
Vice Chairperson: Yutaka KANAI (Wild Bird Society of Japan, Tokyo)
Yoshiya ODAYA (Abiko City Museum of Birds)
Members: Hiroshi IKENAGA
Hiroo ITAYA (Sogo Environment Planning Co.Ltd., Tokyo)
Manabu KAJITA
Tatsuaki KAMEYA
Bungo NISHIZAWA (National Institute of Polar Research)
Toshikazu ONISHI
Masayuki SENZAKI (Faculty of Environmental Earth Science, Hokkaido University, Sapporo)
Shinsuke TAKAGI
Yusuke UMEGAKI
Check-list Committee Collecting and studying data for publication of Checklist
Chairperson: Isao NISHIUMI (National Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo)
Vice Chairperson: Yutaka KANAI (Wild Bird Society of Japan, Tokyo)
Takeshi YAMASAKI (Yamashina Institute for Ornithology, Abiko)
Members: Takashi HIRAOKA (Yamashina Institute for Ornithology, Abiko)
Tatsuaki KAMEYA
Yoshiya ODAYA (Abiko City Museum of Birds)
Takema SAITOH (Yamashina Institute for Ornithology, Abiko)
Kazuhiko HIRATA (Natural History Museum and Institute, Chiba)
Hiroshi IKENAGA
Hiroo ITAYA (Sogo Environment Planning Co.Ltd., Tokyo)
Manabu KAJITA
Bungo NISHIZAWA (National Institute of Polar Research)
Toshikazu ONISHI
Masayuki SENZAKI (Faculty of Environmental Earth Science, Hokkaido University, Sapporo)
Shinsuke TAKAGI
Yusuke UMEGAKI
Classification Committee Classification and nomenclature of birds
Chairperson: Isao NISHIUMI (National Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo)
Vice Chairperson: Takema SAITOH (Yamashina Institute for Ornithology, Abiko)
Members: Takashi HIRAOKA (Yamashina Institute for Ornithology, Abiko)
Tatsuaki KAMEYA
Kazuhiko HIRATA (Natural History Museum and Institute, Chiba)
Takeshi YAMASAKI (Yamashina Institute for Ornithology, Abiko)
Planning Committee Plans various events held by the OSJ
Chairperson: Nozomu SATO (Cre-Base Tokyo Japan)
Vice Chairperson: Hoshiko YOSHIDA (Central Region Agricultural Research Center, Tsukuba)
Members: Shota DEGUCHI (Fukui City Museum of Natural History)
Sayaka T. HORIE (Osaka Museum of Natural History, Osaka)
Masayoshi KAMIOKI
Katsumi USHIYAMA (Miyajimanuma Waterbird and Wetlands Center, Bibai)
Shin MATSUI (Tokai University, Sapporo)
Sachiko MORIGUCHI (Nippon Veterinary and Life Science University, Tokyo)
Toru NAKAHARA (Kitakyushu Museum of Natural History and Human History, Kitakyushu)
Yusuke SAWA (Yamashina Institute for Ornithology, Abiko)
Maki YAMAMOTO (Nagaoka University of Technology)
Public Relations Committee Manages and updates the website of the OSJ
Chairperson: Masayoshi KAMIOKI
Vice Chairperson: Osamu HASEGAWA (EnVision Conservation Office, Sapporo)
Members: Sachiko ENDO (National Museum of Emerging Science and Innovation)
Fugo TAKASU (Nara Women's University, Nara)
Sayaka MORI (Rakuno Gakuen University, Ebetsu)
Osamu K. MIKAMI (Hokkaido University of Education, Hakodate)
Fund Management Committee Manages the funds of the OSJ
Chairperson: Kazuto KAWAKAMI (Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute, Tsukuba)
Vice Chairperson: Masaki EDA (The Hokkaido University Museum, Sapporo)
Members: Sayaka HORIE (Osaka Museum of Natural History, Osaka)
Yuko IKKATAI (Kanazawa University, Kanazawa)
Kentaro KAZAMA (Faculty of Human Sciences, Waseda University, Tokorozawa)
Nao KUMADA (National Institute for Environmental Studies, Tsukub/The Japan Bird Research Association)
Yoshimasa SEKI (Aichi University, Toyohashi)
Library Committee Manages the books and papers in the OSJ collection
Shoji HAMAO (National Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo)
Contact Person for the Union of Japanese Societies for Natural History Contact the Union of Japanese Societies for Natural History
Takeshi YAMASAKI (Yamashina Institute for Ornithology, Abiko)

↑ PAGE TOP