Standing Committees 2018

President: Kiyoaki OZAKI (Yamashina Institute for Ornithology, Abiko)
Vice President: Yutaka WATANUKI (Graduate School of Fisheries Sciences, Hokkaido University, Hakodate)
Audits: Yasuhiro YAMAGUCHI, Yuki KATO
Secretary General: Shigeki ASAI
Secretaries: Haruko ANDO, Tetsuo SHIMADA

Councilors
Mutsuyuki UETA (Japan Bird Research Association, Tokyo), Kiyoaki OZAKI (Yamashina Institute for Ornithology, Abiko), Kayoko O. KAMEDA (Lake Biwa Museum, Kusatsu), Kazuto KAWAKAMI (Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute, Tsukuba), Takema SAITOH (Yamashina Institute for Ornithology, Abiko), Tetsuo SHIMADA (The Miyagi Prefectural Izunuma-Uchinuma Environmental Foundation, Kurihara), Masaoki TAKAGI (Graduate School of Science, Hokkaido University, Sapporo), Hisashi NAGATA (Niigata University, Niigata), Isao NISHIUMI (National Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo), Shoji HAMAO (National Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo), Yuko HAYASHI (Hokkai-Gakuen University, Sapporo), Teruaki HINO (Meijo Univeraity, Nagoya), Noriyuki YAMAGUCHI (Nagasaki University, Nagasaki), Takeshi YAMASAKI (Yamashina Institute for Ornithology, Abiko), Yutaka WATANUKI (Graduate School of Fisheries Sciences, Hokkaido University, Hakodate)
Ornithological Science (English Journal) Editorial Committee
Editor-in-Chief: Yasuaki NIIZUMA (Meijo Univeraity, Nagoya)
Associate Editors: Yusuke UENO (Faculty of Bioresources and Environmental Sciences, Ishikawa Prefectural University, Nonoichi), Masaki EDA (The Hokkaido University Museum, Sapporo), Takeshi YAMASAKI (Yamashina Institute for Ornithology, Abiko)
Members: Tatsuya AMANO (University of Cambridge, Cambridge), Motohiro ITOH (Toyo University, Gunma), Daisuke OCHI (National Research Institute of Far Seas Fisheries, Shizuoka), Taku MIZUTA (Amami Wildlife Conservation Center, Yamato), Haruko ANDO (Center for Environmental Biology and Ecosystem Studies, National Institite for Environmental Studies, Tsukuba), Kentaro KAZAMA (Graduate School of Fisheries Sciences, Hokkaido University, Hakodate), Yoshimasa SEKI (Aichi University, Toyohashi), Masayuki SENZAKI (National Institute for Environmental Studies), Masayo SOMA (Department of Biology, Faculty of Science, Hokkaido University), Fugo TAKASU (Nara Woman's University, Nara), Keita TANAKA (Rikkyo University, Tokyo), Naoki TOMITA (Yamashina Institute for Ornithology, Abiko), Yoshihisa MORI (Teikyo University of Science, Uenohara), Noriyuki YAMAGUCHI (Nagasaki University, Nagasaki), Takashi YAMAMOTO (Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Nagoya University), Ken YODA (Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Nagoya University), Yutaka WATANUKI (Graduate School of Fisheries Sciences, Hokkaido University, Hakodate)
Japanese Journal of Ornithology (Japanese Journal) Editorial Committee
Editor-in-Chief: Mutsuyuki UETA (Japan Bird Research Association, Tokyo)
Associate Editors: Go FUJITA (The University of Tokyo, Tokyo), Hironobu TAJIRI (Wild Bird Society of Japan, Tokyo)
Members: Yoshiya ODAYA (Abiko City Museum of Birds, Abiko), Kayoko KAMEDA (Lake Biwa Museum, Kusatsu), Kazuo KOYAMA (Japan Bird Research Association, Tokyo), Sayaka KOBAYASHI (Yamashina Institute for Ornithology, Abiko), Tomohiro DEGUCHI (Yamashina Institute for Ornithology, Abiko), Hiroshi HASHIMOTO (Meijo University, Nagoya), Gen MORIMOTO (Yamashina Institute for Ornithology, Abiko), Yuichi YAMAURA (Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute, Tsukuba), Yoshiki WATABE (Hachioji-shi, Tokyo)
Conservation Committee Offers opinions on the conservation of birds and their habitats
Chairperson: Shigeho SATO (Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute, Kochi)
Vice Chairpersons: Wataru KITAMURA (Faculity of Environmenatal Studies, Tokyo City University, Yokohama), Saiko SHIRAKI (Department of Bioproduction, Faculty of Bioindustry, Tokyo University of Agriculture, Abashiri)
Members: Tomohiko IIDA, Yoshito OHSAKO (Hyogo Park of the Oriental White Stork/Graduate School, University of Hyogo, Toyooka), Yutaka KANAI (Wild Bird Society of Japan, Tokyo), Masayuki KURECHI (Japanese Association for Wild Geese Protection, Kurihara), Nobuhiko KOTAKA (Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute, Kumamoto), Hisashi SUGAWA (Ryukoku University, Kyoto), Mitsuhiko TAKAHASHI (University of Toyama, Toyama), Masayoshi TAKEISHI (Kitakyushu Museum of Natural History and Human History, Kitakyushu), Tomohiro DEGUCHI (Yamashina Institute for Ornithology, Abiko), Kazuhiko HIRATA (Natural History Museum and Institute, Chiba)
Records Committee Examines and lists records of birds observed in Japan
Chairperson: Yutaka KANAI (Wild Bird Society of Japan, Tokyo)
Vice Chairperson: Takashi HIRAOKA (Yamashina Institute for Ornithology, Abiko)
Members: Hiroshi IKENAGA (Kurume Research Station,Kyushu Okinawa Agricultural Research Center, NARO, Kurume), Hiroo ITAYA (Ryokusei Research Institute Inc. ), Toshikazu Onishi, Yoshiya Odaya (Abiko City Museum of Birds), Manabu KAJITA, Tatsuaki KAMEYA, Masayuki SENZAKI (National Institute for Environmental Studies), Shinsuke TAKAGI
Classification Committee Classification and nomenclature of birds
Chairperson: Takema SAITOH (Yamashina Institute for Ornithology, Abiko)
Vice Chairperson: Takeshi YAMASAKI (Yamashina Institute for Ornithology, Abiko)
Members: Isao NISHIUMI (National Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo), Takashi HIRAOKA (Yamashina Institute for Ornithology, Abiko), Tatsuaki KAMEYA (Resident in Chiba)
Planning Committee Plans various events held by the OSJ
Chairperson: Katsumi USHIYAMA (Miyajimanuma Waterbird and Wetlands Center, Bibai)
Vice Chairperson: Tetsuo SHIMADA (The Miyagi Prefectural Izunuma-Uchinuma Environmental Foundation, Kurihara)
Members: Masayoshi KAMIOKI (Tokyo College of Environment), Kazuto KAWAKAMI (Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute, Tsukuba), Mariko SENDA (Yamashina Institute for Ornithology, Abiko), Hiroko EDA-FUJIWARA (University of Human Arts and Sciences, Saitama), Sayaka T. HORIE (Japan Bird Research Association, Tokyo), Osamu K. MIKAMI (Hokkaido University of Education, Hakodate), Taku Mizuta (Amami Wildlife Conservation Center, Yamato ), Nozomu SATO (Japan Bird Research Association, Tokyo), Hoshiko YOSHIDA (Central Region Agricultural Research Center, Tsukuba)
Public Relations Committee Manages and updates the website of the OSJ
Chairperson: Sayaka MORI (Rakuno Gakuen University, Ebetsu)
Vice Chairperson: Fugo TAKASU (Nara Woman's University, Nara)
Members: Tatsuya AMANO (University of Cambridge, Cambridge), Masayoshi KAMIOKI (Tokyo College of Environment), Osamu HASEGAWA (EnVision Conservation Office, Sapporo), Osamu K. MIKAMI (Hokkaido University of Education, Hakodate)
Fund Management Committee Manages the funds of the OSJ
Chairperson: Shoji HAMAO (National Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo)
Vice Chairperson: Noriyuki YAMAGUCHI (Nagasaki University, Nagasaki)
Members: Kayoko O. KAMEDA (Lake Biwa Museum, Kusatsu), Masayo SOMA (Department of Biology, Faculty of Science, Hokkaido University), Isao NISHIUMI (National Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo), Go FUJITA (The University of Tokyo, Tokyo), Takayuki FUNO (The Museum of Nature and Human Activities, Hyogo, Hyogo), Yoshihisa MORI (Teikyo University of Science, Uenohara), Takeshi YAMASAKI (Yamashina Institute for Ornithology, Abiko)
Library Committee Manages the books and papers in the OSJ collection
Shoji HAMAO (National Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo)
Contact Person for the Union of Japanese Societies for Natural History Contact the Union of Japanese Societies for Natural History
Takeshi YAMASAKI (Yamashina Institute for Ornithology, Abiko)

↑ PAGE TOP